Skip to content

SA Reports A Rise Of 8 436 New COVID-19 Cases

The National Institute for Communicable Diseases (NICD), a division of the National Health Laboratory Service, reports that 8,436 new COVID-19 cases have been identified in South Africa, representing in an 17,8% positivity rate. This brings the total number of laboratory-confirmed cases to 1,761,066. For more detailed information, visit the GIS Dashboard.

12,270,842 tests have been conducted in both public and private sectors as per the table below:

SectorTotal testedNew tested
Private6,915,72856%21,95846%
Public5,355,11444%25,43654%
Total12,270,84247,394

PROVINCIAL BREAKDOWN

The majority of new cases today are from the Gauteng province (64%), followed by the Western Cape (7%), North West (6%), Free State (6%) and KwaZulu-Natal (5%). The cumulative number of cases by province is shown below:

ProvinceNew cases on 15 June 2021Total cases for 15 June 2021Percentage total
Eastern Cape370200,51711.4
Free State464107,8976.1
Gauteng5,433514,48629.2
KwaZulu-Natal442344,07819.5
Limpopo14367,7323.8
Mpumalanga23786,1704.9
North West52382,8784.7
Northern Cape21555,1103.1
Western Cape609302,19817.2
Unknown000.0
Total8,4361,761,066100.0

HOSPITAL ADMISSIONS

An increase of 1,415 hospital admissions and 157 in-hospital deaths have been reported in the past 24 hours.

A summary of reported COVID-19 hospital admissions is shown below:

SectorFacilities ReportingAdmissions to DateDied to DateCurrently Admitted
Private256133,80521,7845,608
Public396152,12236,2572,751
TOTAL652285,92758,0418,359

VACCINE UPDATE

For updates on the national vaccine programme, click here.

Thank you for your interest and remember that adhering to preventative measures limits your risk of contracting and spreading COVID-19. For more information on COVID-19, click here.