iAfrica

Be Smart About South Africa

SA Reports 9 320 New COVID-19 Cases

The National Institute for Communicable Diseases (NICD), a division of the National Health Laboratory Service, reports that 9,320 new COVID-19 cases have been identified in South Africa, which represents a 16.6% positivity testing rate. This brings the total number of laboratory-confirmed cases to 1,739,425.

12,148,854 tests have been conducted in both public and private sectors as per the table below:

SectorTotal testedNew tested
Private6,850,76356%31,10255%
Public5,298,09144%25,07145%
Total12,148,85456,173

PROVINCIAL BREAKDOWN

The majority of new cases today are from the Gauteng province (63%), followed by the Western Cape (11%) and North West (6%) provinces. The cumulative number of cases by province is shown below:

ProvinceNew cases on 12 June 2021Total cases for 12 June 2021Percentage total
Eastern Cape260199,88711.5
Free State418106,8206.1
Gauteng5,902500,42628.8
KwaZulu-Natal372343,04719.7
Limpopo25367,2793.9
Mpumalanga33985,4904.9
North West51581,6034.7
Northern Cape27454,3943.1
Western Cape987300,47917.3
Unknown000.0
Total9,3201,739,425100.0

HOSPITAL ADMISSIONS

An increase of 435 hospital admissions and 62 in-hospital deaths have been reported in the past 24 hours. A summary of reported COVID-19 hospital admissions is shown below:

SectorFacilities ReportingAdmissions to DateDied to DateCurrently Admitted
Private253131,83721,6025,001
Public396151,10736,0512,447
TOTAL649282,94457,6537,448

VACCINE UPDATE

For updates on the national vaccine programme, click here.

Share with your network!