iAfrica

Stay Smart About South Africa

SA Reports 7 657 New COVID-19 Cases

Coronavirus Outbreak

Image: Harvard Health - Harvard University

Share with your network!

The National Institute for Communicable Diseases (NICD), a division of the National Health Laboratory Service, reports that 7,657 new COVID-19 cases have been identified in South Africa, representing a 17.2 percent positivity rate. This brings the total number of laboratory-confirmed cases to 1,747,082.

12,193,414 tests have been conducted in both public and private sectors as per the table below:

SectorTotal testedNew tested
Private6,877,33456%26,57160%
Public5,316,08044%17,98940%
Total12,193,41444,560

PROVINCIAL BREAKDOWN

The majority of new cases today are from the Gauteng province (64%), followed by the Western Cape (9%) and North West (7%) provinces. The cumulative number of cases by province is shown below:

ProvinceNew cases on   13 June 2021Total cases for   13 June 2021Percentage total
Eastern Cape155200,04211.5
Free State379107,2016.1
Gauteng4,891505,32228.9
KwaZulu-Natal338343,38919.7
Limpopo17167,4573.9
Mpumalanga28385,7744.9
North West52182,1054.7
Northern Cape25654,6503.1
Western Cape663301,14217.2
Unknown000.0
Total7,6571,747,082100.0

HOSPITAL ADMISSIONS

An increase of 632 hospital admissions and 78 in-hospital deaths have been reported in the past 24 hours. A summary of reported COVID-19 hospital admissions is shown below:

SectorFacilities ReportingAdmissions   to DateDied to DateCurrently Admitted
Private254132,35521,6615,076
Public396151,22136,0702,495
TOTAL650283,57657,7317,571

VACCINE UPDATE

For updates on the national vaccine programme, click here.

Share with your network!