iAfrica

Stay Smart About South Africa

SA Reports 5 552 New Cases

A member of medical staff wearing protective equipment, prepares to take care of patients amid the spread of the coronavirus disease (COVID-19), at an hospital in Douala, Cameroon April 27, 2020. Picture taken April 27, 2020. REUTERS/Josiane Kouagheu NO RESALES. NO ARCHIVES.

Share with your network!

The National Institute for Communicable Diseases (NICD), a division of the National Health Laboratory Service, reports that 5,552 new COVID-19 cases have been identified in South Africa, representing in an 18.5% positivity rate. This brings the total number of laboratory-confirmed cases to 1,752,630. For more detailed information, visit the GIS Dashboard.

12,223,448 tests have been conducted in both public and private sectors as per the table below:

SectorTotal testedNew tested
Private6,893,77056%16,43655%
Public5,329,67844%13,59845%
Total12,223,44830,034

PROVINCIAL BREAKDOWN

The majority of new cases today are from the Gauteng province (67%), followed by the Western Cape (8%) and North West (5%) provinces. The cumulative number of cases by province is shown below:

ProvinceNew cases on 14 June 2021Total cases for 14 June 2021Percentage total
Eastern Cape105200,14711.4
Free State228107,4336.1
Gauteng3,720509,05329.0
KwaZulu-Natal247343,63619.6
Limpopo11867,5883.9
Mpumalanga16285,9344.9
North West27882,3554.7
Northern Cape24854,8953.1
Western Cape446301,58917.2
Unknown000.0
Total5,5521,752,630100.0

HOSPITAL ADMISSIONS

An increase of 936 hospital admissions and 153 in-hospital deaths have been reported in the past 24 hours.

A summary of reported COVID-19 hospital admissions is shown below:

SectorFacilities ReportingAdmissions to DateDied to DateCurrently Admitted
Private255132,93021,7275,220
Public396151,58236,1572,558
TOTAL651284,51257,8847,778

VACCINE UPDATE

For updates on the national vaccine programme, click here.

Thank you for your interest and remember that adhering to preventative measures limits your risk of contracting and spreading COVID-19. For more information on COVID-19, click here.

Share with your network!