iAfrica

Stay Smart About South Africa

SA Reports 11 093 New COVID-19 Cases

EWN

Share with your network!

The National Institute for Communicable Diseases (NICD), a division of the National Health Laboratory Service, continues the monitoring and surveillance of COVID-19 to inform the public health response.

Today the institute reports 11,093 new COVID-19 cases that have been identified in South Africa, which brings the total number of laboratory-confirmed cases to 1,843,572.  This increase represents a 23.7 % positivity rate.  A further 297 COVID-19 related deaths have been reported, bringing total fatalities to 59 092  to date.

For more detailed information, visit the GIS Dashboard.

12 633 235 tests have been conducted in both public and private sectors as per the table below.

SectorTotal testedNew tested
PRIVATE7,130,09856%24,49852%
PUBLIC5,503,13744%22,39548%
Total12,633,23546,893

PROVINCIAL BREAKDOWN

The majority of new cases today are from the Gauteng province (67%), followed by the Western Cape (8%). The cumulative number of cases by province is shown below:

ProvinceNew cases on 22 June 2021Total cases for 22 June 2021Percentage total
Eastern Cape385203,07211.0
Free State365110,9106.0
Gauteng7,471567,68130.8
KwaZulu-Natal551347,68718.9
Limpopo26370,0993.8
Mpumalanga29489,2684.8
North West72087,8154.8
Northern Cape19757,1703.1
Western Cape847309,87016.8
Unknown000.0
Total11,0931,843,572100.0


HOSPITAL ADMISSIONS

An increase of 575 hospital admissions have been reported in the past 24 hours.

A summary of reported COVID-19 hospital admissions is shown below:

SectorFacilities ReportingAdmissions to DateDied to DateCurrently Admitted
Private257138,64923,1206,632
Public399155,07036,8463,482
TOTAL656293,71959,96610,114

VACCINE UPDATE

For updates on the national vaccine programme, click here.

Thank you for your interest and remember that adhering to preventative measures limits your risk of contracting and spreading COVID-19. For more information on COVID-19, click here.

Share with your network!