Skip to content

NICD Reports 801 New COVID-19 Cases In SA

The NICD reports 801 new COVID-19 cases that have been identified in South Africa, which brings the total number of laboratory-confirmed cases to 3,685,120. This increase represents a 5.5% positivity rate.

Due to the ongoing audit exercise by the National Department of Health (NDoH), there may be a backlog of COVID-19 mortality cases reported. Today, the NDoH reports 62 deaths and of these, 6 occurred in the past 24 – 48 hours. This brings the total fatalities to 99,609 to date.

23,259,839 tests have been conducted in both public and private sectors as per the table below.

SectorTotal testedNew tested
Private12,635,82354.3%8,80760.9%
Public10,624,01645.7%5,65939.1%
Total23,259,839100.0%14,466100.0%

PROVINCIAL BREAKDOWN
The majority of new cases today are from Gauteng (32%), followed by Western Cape (20%). Kwa-Zulu Natal accounted for 15%; North West accounted for 11%; Mpumalanga accounted for 8%; Eastern Cape accounted for 6%; Free State and Limpopo each accounted for 3% respectively; Northern Cape accounted for 1%  of today’s new cases. The cumulative number of cases by province are shown in the table below:

ProvinceTotal cases for 6 March 2022Adjusted numbers after harmonisationUpdated total cases on 6 March 2022New cases on 7 March 2022Total cases for 7 March 2022Percentage total
Eastern Cape343,7790343,77949343,8289.3
Free State201,1760201,17627201,2035.5
Gauteng1,196,59101,196,5912551,196,84632.5
KwaZulu-Natal653,9450653,945124654,06917.7
Limpopo154,8960154,89626154,9224.2
Mpumalanga191,8350191,83563191,8985.2
North West191,4730191,47390191,5635.2
Northern Cape108,4710108,47110108,4812.9
Western Cape642,1530642,153157642,31017.4
Total3,684,31903,684,3198013,685,120100.0

THE 7-DAY MOVING AVERAGE NUMBER OF NEW CASES BY PROVINCE
The proportion of positive new cases/total new tested today is 5.5%, which is lower than yesterday (6.1%). The 7-day average is 6.3% today, which is the same as yesterday (6.3%).

For detailed information, visit the GIS Dashboard.

HOSPITAL ADMISSIONS
There has been an increase of 28 hospital admissions in the past 24 hours. The following table is a summary of reported COVID-19 admissions by sector.

SectorFacilities ReportingAdmissions
to Date
Died to DateCurrently Admitted
Private259230,06339,1511,098
Public407277,49262,0201,384
TOTAL666507,555101,1712,482

VACCINE UPDATE
For updates on the national vaccine programme, click here.