iAfrica

Be Smart About South Africa

NICD Reports 619 New Covid-19 Cases

The Gauteng Health MEC Bandile Masuku with teams of field workers in Ekurhuleni District, Glen Marikana Informal settlement to form part of the screening and testing campaign aimed to combat the spread of COVID-19 on 17 April 2020. Pictures: Sethembiso Zulu/EWN

The NICD reports 619 new COVID-19 cases that have been identified in South Africa, which brings the total number of laboratory-confirmed cases to 2,916,179. This increase represents a 2.2% positivity rate. As per the National Department of Health, a further 25 COVID-19 related deaths have been reported, bringing total fatalities to 88,587 to date.

18,151,283 tests have been conducted in both public and private sectors as per the table below.

SectorTotal testedNew tested
PRIVATE9,780,24054%14,58051%
PUBLIC8,371,04346%14,00549%
Total18,151,28328,585

PROVINCIAL BREAKDOWN

The majority of new cases today are from Western Cape (21%), followed by KwaZulu-Natal accounting for 19%. Gauteng accounted for 15%; Eastern Cape and Free State each accounted for 11% respectively; Northern Cape accounted for 9%; North West accounted for 7%; Mpumalanga accounted for 5%; and Limpopo accounted for 3% of today’s new cases. The cumulative number of cases by province is shown in the table below:

ProvinceTotal cases for 15 Oct 2021Adjusted numbers after harmonisationUpdated total cases on 15 Oct 2021New cases on 16 Oct 2021Total cases for 16 Oct 2021Percentage total
Eastern Cape291,8680291,86867291,93510,0
Free State162,7020162,70265162,7675,6
Gauteng918,3180918,31893918,41131,5
KwaZulu-Natal514,3990514,399116514,51517,6
Limpopo122,1000122,10020122,1204,2
Mpumalanga151,5500151,55034151,5845,2
North West150,2170150,21742150,2595,2
Northern Cape91,902091,9025391,9553,2
Western Cape512,5040512,504129512,63317,6
Unknown000000,0
Total2,915,56002,915,5606192,916,179100,0

THE 7-DAY MOVING AVERAGE NUMBER OF NEW CASES BY PROVINCEThe total number of cases today (n= 619) is lower than yesterday (n= 733) and lower than the average number of cases per day over the 7 preceding days (n= 669).

For more detailed information, visit the GIS Dashboard.

HOSPITAL ADMISSIONS
There has been an increase of 34 hospital admissions in the past 24 hours. The following table is a summary of reported COVID-19 admissions by sector.

SectorFacilities ReportingAdmissions
to Date
Died to DateCurrently Admitted
Private258200,16736,9202,948
Public408232,64656,6942,095
TOTAL666432,81393,6145,043

VACCINE UPDATE
For updates on the national vaccine programme, click here.

Share with your network!