Skip to content

NICD Reports 399 New COVID-19 Cases In SA

The institute reports 399 new COVID-19 cases that have been identified in South Africa, which brings the total number of laboratory-confirmed cases to 3 993 843.  This increase represents a 3.6% positivity rate.

Today, the NDoH reports 29 deaths, and of these, 9 occurred in the past 24 – 48 hours. This brings the total fatalities to 101,793 to date.

25 731 148 tests have been conducted in both public and private sectors as per the table below.

SectorTotal testedNew tested
Private14,007,25454.4%5,46149.1%
Public11,723,89445.6%5,65350.9%
Total25,731,148100.0%11,114100.0%

PROVINCIAL BREAKDOWN

The majority of new cases today are from Gauteng (39%) followed by Western Cape (22%). KwaZulu-Natal accounted for 12%; Eastern Cape and Mpumalanga each accounted for 6% respectively; Free State and Limpopo each accounted for 5% respectively; Northern Cape accounted for 4%; and North West accounted for 3% of today’s cases respectively.

The cumulative number of cases by province are shown in the table below:

ProvinceTotal cases for 29 June 2022Adjusted numbers after harmonisationUpdated total cases on 29 June 2022Incident infections for 30 June 2022Possible reinfections for 30 June 2022New cases on 30 June 2022Total cases for 30 June 2022Percentage total
Eastern Cape363,5060363,50616723363,5299.1
Free State215,7020215,70219019215,7215.4
Gauteng1,320,82801,320,828137171541,320,98233.1
KwaZulu-Natal715,6050715,60539847715,65217.9
Limpopo159,4110159,41118018159,4294.0
Mpumalanga201,6400201,64017825201,6655.0
North West201,6410201,6419312201,6535.0
Northern Cape115,1070115,10713215115,1222.9
Western Cape700,0040700,004671986700,09017.5
Total3,993,44403,993,444335643993,993,843100.0

THE 7-DAY MOVING AVERAGE NUMBER OF NEW CASES BY PROVINCE

The proportion of positive new cases/total new tested today is  (3.6%), and is lower than yesterday (3.9%). The 7-day average is (4,8%) today, and is lower than yesterday (5.1%).

For more detailed information, visit the GIS Dashboard.

HOSPITAL ADMISSIONS

There has been an increase of 12 hospital admissions in the past 24 hours. The following table is a summary of reported COVID-19 admissions by sector.

SectorFacilities ReportingAdmissions
to Date
Died to DateCurrently Admitted
Private262249,10440,525627
Public407289,77863,379816
TOTAL669538,882103,9041,443

VACCINE UPDATE
For updates on the national vaccine programme, click here.