Skip to content

NICD Reports 372 New COVID-19 Cases In SA

The institute reports 372 new COVID-19 cases that have been identified in South Africa, which brings the total number of laboratory-confirmed cases to 4 001 816.  

Today, the NDoH reports 3 deaths, and of these, 2 occurred in the past 24 – 48 hours. This brings the total fatalities to 101,942 to date.

25 913 254 tests have been conducted in both public and private sectors as per the table below.

SectorTotal testedNew tested
Private14,099,36554.4%3,44243.9%
Public11,813,88945.6%4,39756.1%
Total25,913,254100.0%7,839100.0%

PROVINCIAL BREAKDOWN

The cumulative number of cases by province are shown in the table below:

ProvinceTotal cases for 20 July 2022Adjusted numbers after harmonisationUpdated total cases on 20 July 2022Incident infections for 21 July 2022Possible reinfections for 21 July 2022New cases on 21 July 2022Total cases for 21 July 2022Percentage total
Eastern Cape364,0100364,01039241364,0519,1
Free State215,9910215,99114115216,0065,4
Gauteng1,324,33201,324,332130121421,324,47433,1
KwaZulu-Natal716,7160716,71628937716,75317,9
Limpopo159,5980159,59810111159,6094,0
Mpumalanga202,0970202,09712113202,1105,1
North West201,9520201,95212113201,9655,0
Northern Cape115,2540115,25415116115,2702,9
Western Cape701,4940701,49475984701,57817,5
Total4,001,44404,001,444335373724,001,816100,0


HOSPITAL ADMISSIONS

There has been an increase of 10 hospital admissions in the past 24 hours. The following table is a summary of reported COVID-19 admissions by sector.

SectorFacilities ReportingAdmissions
to Date
Died to DateCurrently Admitted
Private262249,95840,609481
Public407290,46063,505556
TOTAL669540,418104,1141,037


VACCINE UPDATE

For updates on the national vaccine programme, click here.