iAfrica

Be Smart About South Africa

NICD Reports 26 485 New COVID-19 Cases

An ambulance is parked near tents erected at the parking lot of the Steven Biko Academic Hospital in Pretoria, South Africa, January 11, 2021.

The NICD reports 26,485 new COVID-19 cases that have been identified in South Africa, which brings the total number of laboratory-confirmed cases to 2,046,311.  This increase represents a 27.3% positivity rate.  As per the National Department of Health, a further 175 COVID-19 related deaths have been reported, bringing total fatalities to 61,507  to date. For more detailed information, visit the GIS Dashboard.

13,395,135 tests have been conducted in both public and private sectors as per the table below.

SectorTotal testedNew tested
PRIVATE7,557,53156%41,65843%
PUBLIC5,837,60444%55,23857%
Total13,395,13596,896

PROVINCIAL BREAKDOWN
The Gauteng province accounts for the majority of new cases (61%), followed by the Western Cape (11%), and Limpopo (7%) provinces. The following table shows the total number of cases per province:

ProvinceNew cases on 03 July 2021Total cases for 03 July 2021Percentage total
Eastern Cape739209,00210.2
Free State550116,3215.7
Gauteng16,091692,62633.8
KwaZulu-Natal1,473358,99717.5
Limpopo1,78080,6733.9
Mpumalanga1,13098,0604.8
North West1,401100,1954.9
Northern Cape32259,9402.9
Western Cape2,999330,49716.2
Unknown000.0
Total26,4852,046,311100.0

THE 7-DAY MOVING AVERAGE NUMBER OF NEW CASES BY PROVINCE

HOSPITAL ADMISSIONS
An increase of 557 hospital admissions have been reported in the past 24 hours. The following is a list of COVID-19 hospital admissions that have been reported:

SectorFacilities ReportingAdmissions to DateDied to DateCurrently Admitted
Private257149,09524,9838,868
Public402162,04738,3214,978
TOTAL659311,14263,30413,846

VACCINE UPDATE
For updates on the national vaccine programme, click here.

Thank you for your interest and remember that adhering to preventative measures limits your risk of contracting and spreading COVID-19. For more information on COVID-19, click here.

Share with your network!