iAfrica

Be Smart About South Africa

NICD Reports 2 093 COVID-19 Cases In SA

antibody testing

The institute reports 2,093 new COVID-19 cases that have been identified in South Africa, which brings the total number of laboratory-confirmed cases to 3 973 086. This increase represents an 8.8% positivity rate.

Today, the NDoH reports 27 deaths, and of these, 8 occurred in the past 24 – 48 hours. This brings the total fatalities to 101,424 to date.

25 424 031 tests have been conducted in both public and private sectors as per the table below.

SectorTotal testedNew tested
Private13,855,92954.5%11,75049.3%
Public11,568,10245.5%12,06450.7%
Total25,424,031100.0%23,814100.0%

PROVINCIAL BREAKDOWN

The majority of new cases today are from Gauteng (32%) followed by Western Cape (23%) . Eastern Cape and KwaZulu-Natal accounted for 11% each respectively; Free State accounted for 7%; Mpumalanga accounted for 5% . Northern Cape and North West accounted for 4% each respectively and Limpopo accounted for 3% of today’s cases.

The cumulative number of cases by province are shown in the table below:

ProvinceTotal cases for 07 June 2022Adjusted numbers after harmonisationUpdated total cases on 07 June 2022Incident infections for 08 June 2022Possible reinfections for 08 June 2022New cases on 08 June 2022Total cases for 08 June 2022Percentage total
Eastern Cape361,7641361,76519041231361,9969,1
Free State214,5834214,58713118149214,7365,4
Gauteng1,312,51721,312,5195561046601,313,17933,1
KwaZulu-Natal712,552-10712,54221129240712,78217,9
Limpopo158,5960158,59649453158,6494,0
Mpumalanga200,5270200,52710014114200,6415,1
North West200,5172200,51980888200,6075,0
Northern Cape114,4740114,474641377114,5512,9
Western Cape695,4631695,46439289481695,94517,5
Total3,970,99303,970,9931,7733202,0933,973,086100,0

THE 7-DAY MOVING AVERAGE NUMBER OF NEW CASES BY PROVINCE

The proportion of positive new cases/total new tested today is 8.8 %, and is unchanged from yesterday’s (8.8%). The 7-day average is 9.1% today, and is lower than yesterday (9.4%)

For more detailed information, visit the GIS Dashboard.

HOSPITAL ADMISSIONS

There has been an increase of 85 hospital admissions in the past 24 hours. The following table is a summary of reported COVID-19 admissions by sector.

SectorFacilities ReportingAdmissions
to Date
Died to DateCurrently Admitted
Private262247,33240,3511,059
Public408288,07863,0711,226
TOTAL670535,410103,4222,285

VACCINE UPDATE
For updates on the national vaccine programme, click here.

About Post Author

Share with your network!