iAfrica

Be Smart About South Africa

NICD Reports 15 036 New Cases As SA Moves To Level 4

Today the NICD reports 15,036 new COVID-19 cases that have been identified in South Africa, which brings the total number of laboratory-confirmed cases to 1,928,897.  This increase represents a 26.9 % positivity rate.  A further 122 COVID-19 related deaths have been reported, bringing total fatalities to 59 900 to date.

For more detailed information, visit the GIS Dashboard.

12 968 748 tests have been conducted in both public and private sectors as per the table below.

SectorTotal testedNew tested
Private7 332 08857%34 21161%
Public5 636 66043%21 70939%
Total12 968 74855 920

PROVINCIAL BREAKDOWN

The Gauteng province accounts for the majority of new cases (66%), followed by the Western Cape (9%). The following table shows the total number of cases per province:

ProvinceNew cases on 27 June 2021Total cases for 27 June 2021Percentage total
Eastern Cape326205,54510.7
Free State375113,3175.9
Gauteng9,858620,95632.2
KwaZulu-Natal763351,91618.2
Limpopo73274,1513.8
Mpumalanga62192,9144.8
North West85493,0714.8
Northern Cape19758,5373.0
Western Cape1,310318,49016.5
Unknown000.0
Total150361,928,897100.0

THE 7-DAY MOVING AVERAGE NUMBER OF NEW CASES BY PROVINCE

HOSPITAL ADMISSIONS

An increase of 361 hospital admissions have been reported in the past 24 hours.

The following is a list of COVID-19 hospital admissions that have been reported:

SectorFacilities ReportingAdmissions to DateDied to DateCurrently Admitted
Private257142,80423,8367,458
Public400157,64437,3783,955
TOTAL657300,44861,21411,413

VACCINE UPDATE
For updates on the national vaccine programme, click here.
Thank you for your interest and remember that adhering to preventative measures limits your risk of contracting and spreading COVID-19. For more information on COVID-19, click here.

Share with your network!