iAfrica

Be Smart About South Africa

NICD Reports 1 050 New COVID-19 Cases In SA

Photo by Mufid Majnun on Unsplash

The institute reports 1,050 new COVID-19 cases that have been identified in South Africa, which brings the total number of laboratory-confirmed cases to 3,990,057. This increase represents a 5.9% positivity rate.

Today, the NDoH reports 7 deaths and of these 5 deaths occurred in the past 24 to 48 hours. The cumulative COVID-19 deaths are 101,704 to date. 25,655,319 tests have been conducted in both public and private sectors as per the table below.

SectorTotal testedNew tested
Private13,968,15554.5%8,01445.4%
Public11,687,16445.5%9,63454.6%
Total25,655,319100.0%17,648100.0%

PROVINCIAL BREAKDOWN
The majority of new cases today are from Gauteng (40%), followed by Western Cape (15%). Kwa-Zulu Natal accounted for 12%; Limpopo accounted for 8%; Eastern Cape accounted for 7%; Free State accounted for 6%; Mpumalanga accounted for 5%; North West accounted for 4%; and Northern Cape accounted for 2% of today’s new cases. The cumulative number of cases by province are shown in the table below:

ProvinceTotal cases for 22 June 2022Adjusted numbers after harmonisationUpdated total cases on 22 June 2022Incident infections for 22 June 2022Possible reinfections for 22 June 2022New cases on 23 June 2022Total cases for 23 June 2022Percentage total
Eastern Cape363,2170363,217681078363,2959,1
Free State215,5340215,53456460215,5945,4
Gauteng1,318,99401,318,994358604181,319,41233,1
KwaZulu-Natal714,9550714,95511611127715,08217,9
Limpopo159,1790159,179533386159,2654,0
Mpumalanga201,4260201,42646955201,4815,0
North West201,4480201,44841344201,4925,0
Northern Cape115,0040115,00420424115,0282,9
Western Cape699,2500699,25013622158699,40817,5
Total3,989,00703,989,0078941561,0503,990,057100,0

THE 7-DAY MOVING AVERAGE NUMBER OF NEW CASES BY PROVINCE
The proportion of positive new cases/total new tested today is 5.9%, and is higher than yesterday (5.3%). The 7-day average is 7.4% today, and is lower than yesterday (7.6%).

For detailed information, visit the GIS Dashboard.

HOSPITAL ADMISSIONS
There has been an increase of 19 hospital admissions in the past 24 hours. The following table is a summary of reported COVID-19 admissions by sector.

SectorFacilities ReportingAdmissions
to Date
Died to DateCurrently Admitted
Private262248,67740,480824
Public407289,42763,295989
TOTAL669538,104103,7751,813

VACCINE UPDATE
For updates on the national vaccine programme, click here.

Share with your network!