iAfrica

Be Smart About South Africa

SA Reports 9 718 New COVID-19 Cases

Deputy Minister Thembi Siweya and MEC’s Bandile Masuku and Panyaza Lesufi inspect Covid-19 Quarantine sites Photo Credit: GCIS

The National Institute for Communicable Diseases reported 9,718 new COVID-19 cases that have been identified in South Africa, which brings the total number of laboratory-confirmed cases to 2,377,823. This increase represents a 26.6% positivity rate. As per the National Department of Health, a further 287 COVID-19 related deaths have been reported, bringing total fatalities to  69,775 to date.

14,563,847 tests have been conducted in both public and private sectors as per the table below.

SectorTotal testedNew tested
Private8,136,89656%18,37550%
Public6,426,95144%18,19450%
Total14,563,84736,569

PROVINCIAL BREAKDOWN
The majority of new cases today are from Gauteng (28%), followed by the Western Cape (25%). KwaZulu-Natal accounted for 14%; Limpopo and Mpumalanga each accounted for 8%; Eastern Cape and North West each accounted for 6%; Free State accounted for 3%; and the Northern Cape accounted for 2% of today’s new cases. The cumulative number of cases by province is shown in the table below:

ProvinceTotal cases for 24 July 2021Adjusted numbers after harmonisationUpdated total cases on 24 July  2021New cases on 25 July 2021Total cases for 25 July 2021
Eastern Cape222,9341222,935542223,477
Free State125,9560125,956320126,276
Gauteng840,553-23840,5302,674843,204
KwaZulu-Natal384,0550384,0551,330385,385
Limpopo107,1587107,165820107,985
Mpumalanga119,258-5119,253809120,062
North West123,18820123,208619123,827
Northern Cape65,223065,22316065,383
Western Cape379,7800379,7802,444382,224
Unknown00000
Total2,368,10502,368,1059,7182,377,823

THE 7-DAY MOVING AVERAGE NUMBER OF NEW CASES BY PROVINCE
The total number of cases today (n= 9,718) is lower than yesterday (n= 12,056) and lower than the average number of new cases per day over the 7 preceding days (n= 11,818). The 7-day moving average daily number of cases has decreased.

For more detailed information, visit the GIS Dashboard.

HOSPITAL ADMISSIONS
There has been an increase of 366 hospital admissions in the past 24 hours. The following table is a summary of reported COVID-19 admissions by sector.

SectorFacilities ReportingAdmissions
to Date
Died to DateCurrently Admitted
Private257169,94829,9088,760
Public411183,91543,7547,779
TOTAL668353,86373,66216,539

VACCINE UPDATE
For updates on the national vaccine programme, click here.

Share with your network!