iAfrica

Stay Smart About South Africa

2 019 New COVID-19 Cases

Health Minister Zweli Mkhize (L) arriving at the Tshwane District Hospital on 10 July 2020 to assess preparedness for the surge in COVID-19 infections in Gauteng. Picture: @DrZweliMkhize/EWN

Share with your network!

The Department of Health reported the cumulative number of detected COVID-19 cases is 700 203 with 2 019 new cases identified since the last report.

The cumulative number of tests conducted to date is 4 505 533 with 24 179 new tests conducted since the last report.

The Department reported 61 more COVID-19 related deaths: 14 from Eastern Cape, 21 from the Free State, 11 from KwaZulu Natal, 4 from Gauteng and 11 from Northern Cape.

This brings the total number of COVID-19 related deaths to 18 370. Of the 61 deaths reported today, 5 were reported to have occurred in the past 24-48 hours: 2 in the Free State and 3 in Gauteng.

South Africa’s

recoveries now stand at 629 260 which translates to a recovery rate of 90%

ProvinceTotal DeathsTotal RecoveriesActive Cases
Eastern Cape3411869271188
Free State12913645214851
Gauteng460120008919844
KwaZulu-Natal31221119995928
Limpopo43515609579
Mpumalanga58927223781
North West393285892534
Northern Cape248166942872
Western Cape42801056783996
National1837062926052573

Share with your network!