Skip to content

1 662 New COVID-19 Cases Confirmed In SA

The Department of Health confirmed the cumulative number of detected COVID-19 cases is 703 793 with 1 662 new cases identified since the last report.

The cumulative number of tests conducted to date is 4 549 478 with 21 337 new tests conducted since the last report.

The Department reported 63 more COVID-19 related deaths: 9 from Eastern Cape and 54 from KwaZulu Natal This This brings the total number Covid-19 related deaths to 18 471.

Of the deaths reported today, none were reported to have occurred in the last 24-48 hours.

South Africa’s recoveries now stand at 634 543 which translates to a recovery rate of 90%.

ProvinceTotal DeathsTotal RecoveriesActive Cases
Eastern Cape3430869271649
Free State13013665915424
Gauteng461820409016473
KwaZulu-Natal31761121226046
Limpopo43515759583
Mpumalanga59027416746
North West393285892801
Northern Cape248168473064
Western Cape42801061343993
National1847163454350779